1. Accueil
  2. >
  3. Data protection

Data protection

The Visiomed Group’s goal is to be a major player in the connected medicine industry. We place great importance in transparency, honesty, safety and security, all essential values for establishing a relationship of trust. Consequently, we believe that protecting your personal data, particularly data pertaining to your health, is imperative. The purpose of this document is to inform you of our data protection policy and the manner in which we process data.

 

Application of the data protection policy:

 

This personal data protection policy applies to all websites, applications, online games/sweepstakes and any other online initiative belonging to the Visiomed Group and entailing the collection of personal data (“Media”). Consequently, this Policy does not apply to third-party websites, including those that may be indicated in our Media by a hyperlink.

 

Types of data collected:

 

When you use our Media, we are likely to collect and process all or part of the following data:

  • The data you provide when filling out forms, subscribing to online services (ex: social network pages and apps) or in any
  • correspondence sent to us:
  • First name and surname;
  • Email address;
  • Sex;
  • Telephone number;
  • Postal address;
  • Age/date of birth;
  • Any special request that you may make to us (mainly for archiving reasons);
  • We are likely to ask you to take surveys that we use for scientific and statistical purposes.

 

Data collected automatically:

You computer’s IP address, information relative to your computer, your connection method, such as your browser type and version, the operating system (OS) of your computer or device as well as the unique device identifier (UDID) and other technical identifiers, the URL addresses of your connections, including date and time, as well as the content that you access on our website;

 

For more information concerning our “cookie” policy, click here

 

Accessing your personal data

In accordance with the law relative to “data processing, data files and individual liberties”, the User has the general right to access, modify, correct and delete, for a legitimate reason, his or her Personal Data collected through our Media.

The User can exercise these rights and prerogatives by sending an email to contact@visiomed-lab.fr. This email must provide a way of verifying your identity. You will receive an answer within a maximum of two (2) months following receipt of your request.

Please visit the CNIL  website for more information regarding the law relative to “data processing, data files and individual liberties.”

 

Sharing your personal data

Personal Data is intended solely for the Visiomed Group. It does not convey or divulge the Personal Data that it collects unless ordered to do so by a judicial or administrative authority authorised by law, in accordance with the regulatory and statutory provisions in force.

 

Storing and securing your personal data

Your personal data are stored in databases. We implement a variety of data security measures designed to ensure the privacy and integrity of your personal information.

 

Transfer of your personal data outside the EU

We may be led to share your data with our subsidiaries outside the European Union.

This privacy policy was modified in September 2017. The Visiomed Group reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time.